Privacy Policy

GIBOBS, SL, (formerly HIPOTECA PRIMERO SL and hereinafter, GIBOBS) in accordance with current legislation on the Protection of Personal Data, informs users of the website www.gibobs.com (hereinafter, the Page) the Privacy and Data Protection Policy that will be applied in the treatment of personal data that the User voluntarily provides when accessing its website.

The User, by providing GIBOBS with their personal data through the electronic forms on the Web, in the contact section, expressly consents that GIBOBS may process said data in the terms of this clause of Privacy and Data Protection Policy and to the purposes expressed here.

GIBOBS informs users of the Page that their personal data may only be obtained for processing when they are adequate, pertinent and not excessive in relation to the scope and specific, explicit and legitimate purposes for which they have been obtained. . They will be canceled when they are no longer necessary or relevant for said purpose or when requested by the owner in the exercise of their right to cancel.

GIBOBS expresses its commitment to comply with the legislation in force at all times in terms of data protection.

The personal data provided will be processed by the Company and will be used in accordance with the following information.

What personal data do we collect and what do we use it for?

Data collected directly: by voluntarily filling in the contact and interaction form on our social networks.

Data collected indirectly through the use of cookies: for statistics, to analyze the use made of our Page and to provide value-added services such as the location map of our offices.

In the table below you will find more detailed information on the processing of your personal data, including the following sections:

Main purposes: It is identified for what purpose we need to collect your data, that is, why we process your information.

Legitimation: The reason that enables us to process your data is detailed.

Conservation periods: The specific conservation period or the criteria that determine said period are identified.

Recipients: We identify, where appropriate, with whom we will legitimately share your data.

Rights of the interested parties: We inform you about the rights that assist you as an interested party in the processing of your personal data.

INFORMATION ON PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

Responsible for the treatment

Company name: GIBOBS, S.L.

NIF: B88226725 

Address: Calle Las Norias, 92 Edificio Nuestra Señora del Pilar 28221, Majadahonda, Madrid

Telephone: 91 134 43 59

Email: info@gibobs.com 

Purposes

Contact Forms: respond to the request for information requested through the contact form

Cookies: maintain the registered user login, validity of the shopping cart, provide statistics associated with the use of the Page, location of our offices and anti-spam systems (captcha).

Legitimation and conservation

The basis for the treatment of the data is the consent given by the user by checking the acceptance boxes.

The fields of the contact form marked with an asterisk (*) are considered necessary fields to manage the object of this. If they are not provided, it will not be possible to meet your request.

See our cookie policy for information on the cookies necessary for the operation of the website

The contact data will be kept for the time necessary to answer your query and its deletion is not requested.

Consult our Cookies Policy to identify the validity of each cookie.

The data associated with your interaction in the corporate profiles of social networks will be kept for the period that you enable your publications in said social network.

Recipients of international transfers and transfers

No transfer of your data to third parties has been foreseen.

We make use of the “Online Services for companies” of MICROSOFT CORPORATION with tools such as Office 365, Azure, constituting its use an international transfer of data authorized by the AEPD: TI-00032-2014_Resolucion-de-fecha-09-05-2014 

Responsible for web analytics services: The Page has enabled the Google Analytics services provided by Google LLC. Interaction with users through the use of said tool implies the international transfer of data, of an analytical and technical nature, in relation to the Page

Social media holders: GIBOBS, S.L. use social media. Interaction with users through the use of said profiles or tools implies the international transfer of data (of an analytical and technical nature) to the servers of the social network

Rights of the interested parties

You can exercise your rights of access, rectification, deletion, portability and limitation or opposition by writing to the address indicated above.

Interested parties have the right to withdraw the consent given.

Interested parties have the right to complain to the Control Authority (Spanish Data Protection Agency: www.aepd.es).

The user will be solely responsible for the veracity of the data provided to the Company.

The Company adopts the necessary technical and organizational measures to guarantee the security of the personal data contained therein and to avoid its alteration, loss, treatment or unauthorized access, taking into account the state of technology, the nature of the data and the risks to which they are exposed.

The Page has the SSL Certificate (Secure Socket Layer), in order to guarantee security in the transmission of data between your browser and our Page.

The secure server establishes a connection so that the information is transmitted encrypted, which ensures that it is only intelligible for the user’s device and that of the Page. In this way, using the SSL protocol guarantees:

  • That the user is communicating their data to the server center of the Page and not to any other
  • That between the user and the Page the data is transmitted encrypted, avoiding its possible reading or manipulation by third parties.

To verify that it is in a secure environment, the Client must check that the address of the verification Page begins with https: // You can also identify the Page as secure when a padlock icon appears in the address bar of your browser . Finally, you can also verify the presence of the SSL certificate by checking the properties of the Page in your browser, for which you must check its characteristics. Any changes made in the Privacy Policy and in the information management practices will be reflected in a timely manner, with the Company being able to add, modify or eliminate said privacy policy when it deems it necessary. 

Last update: September 15, 2020.